CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 L88306

Mr. Keith Landry
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of Anticorrosive Pigment and Chrome Oxide Green Pigment from Spain

Dear Mr. Landry:

In your letter dated October 12, 2005 on behalf of your client, Nubiola, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Chrome Oxide Green Pigment will be 2819.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Chromium oxides and hydroxides: chromium trioxide. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Anticorrosive Pigment will be 3206.49.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division